Manchester 2018

Wednesday 03rd

09.00 Welcome and housekeeping – Miss Jane Ashworth, Manchester

 

09.05 Session I

Diagnostic and Surgical Conundrums in Paediatric Retina

Chaired by Mr CK Patel, Oxford

09.05 Infection – speaker tbc

09.10 Non infectious retinal inflammation – Miss Jane Ashworth, Manchester

09.15  Retinal degeneration and mimicking lesions - Dr Andrew Blaikie, NHS Fife

09.25 Hemorrhagic retinopathies – Mr Patrick Watts, Cardiff

09.35 Exudative retinopathy – Miss Rosemary Lambley, Nottingham

09.45 Neoplasia – Mr Manoj Parulekar, Birmingham

09.55 GOSH-Oxford National ROP service: History, Process, Results – Mr Chien Wong, London, Mr Rob Henderson, London & Mr C K Patel, Oxford

 

10.30 Session II

Paediatric Free Paper presentations

Chaired by Mr Sus Biswas, Manchester

10.31 Genetic testing in children with ocular features of albinism and normal skin pigmentation – Mr Panos  Sergounitis, Manchester

10.40 Genetic testing in children requiring surgery for ectopia lentis - Mr Panos Sergounitis, Manchester

10.49 UK Paediatric Ocular Trauma Study (POTS): Developing standardised data collection protocols, and demographics and mechanisms of injury – Mr Joe Abbott, Birmingham

10.58 UK Paediatric Ocular Trauma Study (POTS): Presenting features and initial management of injuries – Dr Robert Barry, Birmingham

11.07 Infrared-reflex screening for congenital cataract using a prototype digital imaging camera – Dr Amédine Duret, Cambridge

11.16 Global Retinoblastoma Presentation 2017 – Mr Richard Bowman, GOSH

 

11.25 Tea at the trade exhibition

 

11.55 Session III

Claud Worth Lecture – Prof Chris Lloyd, London

 

13.00 Lunch at the trade exhibition

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00 Session IV

Genomics and paediatric ophthalmology

Chaired by Prof Graeme Black, Manchester

14.05 Genomic Medicine comes of age – Prof Graeme Black, Manchester

14.20 Clinical Utility of Genomic Testing – Dr Panagiotis Sergouniotis, Manchester

14.35 Multidisciplinary working in Genomic Medicine – Ms Georgina Hall, Consultant Genetic Counsellor, Manchester

14.50 Metabolic Medicine and Paediatric Ophthalmology - Dr Simon Jones, Consultant in Paediatric inherited metabolic disease, Manchester

 

15.15 Session V

Rapid Fire presentations

Chaired by Mr Bill Newman, Manchester

15.17 Hand-Held Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography (HH-SDOCT) Findings in Children with Non-Accidental Injury (NAI) – Mr Bhamy Shenoy, Manchester

15.21 Foveal Morphology in Prematurity using portable Handheld Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography (HH SD-OCT) – Miss Samira Anwar, Leicester

15.25 Hand Held Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography Measurement of Anterior Chamber Angle Development in Preterm and Full-term Children – Dr Budor Edawaji, Leicester

15.29 Intermittent Distance Exotropia – Unilateral vs Bilateral Surgery: Which is Best? – Miss Freia McGregor, Bristol

15.33 Phenotypic variability of ocular disease in LTBP2 gene mutations – Miss Panagiota Antonopoulou, Manchester

15.37 Childhood lensectomy is associated with an arrest in foveal development – Miss Dahlmann-Noor, London

15.41 Impact of visual disorders in children with brain tumours – Miss Lily Lai, Epsom & St Helier

15.45 Long term outcomes of Baerveldt Glaucoma Implant (BGI) in management of refractory paediatric uveitic glaucoma – Mr Bhamy Shenoy, Manchester

15.49 An incidental case of Rhabdomyosarcoma in the form of a conjunctival lesion – Miss Emma Samia-Aly, Coventry

15.55

 

16.00 Tea at the trade exhibition

 

16.30 Session VII

Investigation and management of swollen optic nerves

Chaired by Dr Grace Vassallo, Manchester & Miss Jane Ashworth, Manchester

16.35 Interesting Cases – Dr Grace Vassallo, Manchester & Miss Jane Ashworth, Manchester

17.00 Investigation and management of raised ICP – Dr Ian Kamaly, Consultant Paediatric Neurosurgeon, Manchester

17.20 Optic neuritis in children - Dr Dipak Ram, Consultant Paediatric Neurologist, Manchester

 

17.40 Closing Remarks

 

17.45 Assemble for Group Photo

 

18.00 Welcome Reception at the Hilton Hotel

 

19.00 Close of first day and Evening Free

 

 

British & Irish Paediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus Association