Manchester 2018

Thursday 04th

07.15 BIPOSA RUN

 

08.15  New Consultants’ Programme

Chaired by Miss Arun Dev-Borman, London & Miss Sarah Chamney, Dublin

08.20 “Hitting your stride” - tips for new Consultants – Miss Sonia George, Belfast

08.40 “10 lessons learned 6 years in” – Mr Joe Abbot, Birmingham

 

09.00 Welcome to the main meeting – Miss Jane Ashworth, Manchester

 

Session VIII

Update on management of myopia

Chaired by Prof Chris Hammond, London

 

10.15 Session IX

Honorary Lifetime Fellowship Award – introduced by Mr A Vivian

"Disorders of Macular Development"

 Prof Tony Moore, San Franscisco

 

11.00 Coffee at the trade exhibition

 

11.30 Session IX

Rapid Fire presentations

Chaired by Mr Vinod Sharma, Manchester

11.32 The British Childhood Visual Impairment and Blindness study (BCVIS2): 1 year outcomes – Dr Lucie Teoh, London

11.36 The Blind Spot in Education Health and Care Plans: Is vision being overlooked? – Ms Shelley Black, Belfast

11.40 Development of a new classification system for childhood cerebral visual disorders – Miss Hanna Sakki, London

11.44 Written reports of visual status are valued and utilised by parents of children with special educational needs – Ms Emma McConnell, Belfast

11.48 The impact of spectacle adherence and visual acuity on early literacy – Dr Alison Bruce, Bradford

11.52 Is there a value in measuring near as well as distance visual acuity in children undergoing occlusion treatment for amblyopia? – Ms Mahira Sheikh,

11.56 Combining Databases Highlights Ocular morbidity in 4-5 year olds born prematurely in Coventry – Ms Rahilah Bukhari, Coventry

12.00 Review of inferior oblique myectomy outcomes – Mrs Janice Hoole, Leeds

12.04 Recovery of delayed visual maturation – Miss Aimee Lloyd, Leeds

12.08 Diabetic Retinopathy in Children: Results from a National Screening Programme – Mr Patrick Watts, Cardiff

12.12 The ocular features of Neurofibromatosis Type 2 in childhood – Mr Martin Wasik, Oxford

12.16 A prospective study of the incidence, presentation, and treatment of essential infantile esotropia (EIE) in the United Kingdom: preliminary results – Mr Damien Yeo, London

12.20 Adjustable sutures in the surgical management of myopic esotropia – Dr Sarah Hull, London

12.24 Small incision sutureless strabismus surgery in paediatric patients - Dr Felicity Allen, Southend

12.28 Development of objective outcome measures for clinical trials in childhood blepharokeratoconjunctivitis – an exploratory observational case-control study – Dr Huda Al-Hayouti, London

12.32 Predictors of central nervous system disease in children with uveitis and optic disc swelling: a retrospective study – Dr Ameenat Lola Solebo, London

12.36 Uveitis in children with Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis in the UK. Preliminary results from the Childhood Arthritis Prospective Study – Dr Elspeth Green, North West Deanery

12.40 Introducing a comic-style workbook in order to improve understanding of eye-clinic procedures in paediatric patients and their families – Miss Caroline Kilduff, London

 

12.45 Lunch at the trade exhibition

 

 

 

 

 

13.45 Session XI

 Imaging in Paediatric Ophthalmology

 Chaired by Mr Sus Biswas, Manchester

13.45 What can we learn from adult anterior segment imaging modalities that can be applied in children? – Miss Jaya Chidarambaram, Manchester

13.55 Multimodal imaging in Retinal Dystrophies – Mr Panos Sergounitis, Manchester

14.05 Imaging in Non-accidental injury - essential evidence? – Mr Bhamy Shenoy, Manchester

14.15 The pros and cons of ROP telemedicine - Mr Sus Biswas, Manchester

14.25 Discussion

 

14.30 Session XII

Interesting Strabismus Cases

Chaired by Mr Adam Bates, Maidstone & Prof Anna Horwood, Reading

 

15.30 Tea at the trade exhibition

 

16.00 Session XIII

Free Paper Presentations

Chaired by Mr Jeremy Butcher, Manchester

16.02 Optometrist-led Clinics for Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis: Addenbrookes Community Paediatric Ophthalmology Service – Mr Ian Tapply, Cambridge

16.11 A comparative evaluation of simulation training eyes for teaching red reflex and posterior segment examination with direct ophthalmoscopy – Dr Andrew Blaikie, NHS Fife

16.20 Botulinum Toxin use in a case of Periodic Alternating Nystagmus – Ms Nadia Venturi, London

16.29 Periosteal Muscle anchoring for large angle incomitant squint – Dr Sarah Hull, London

16.38 Unilateral combined recession/resection surgery in children with near-distance disparity – Miss Anna Maino, Manchester

16.47 Optic Nerve Head Abnormalities Associated with Congenital Fibrosis of Extraocular Muscles – Dr Mervyn Thomas, Leicester

16.56 Investigation of Maximum Disparity and Stereopsis – Prof Helen Davis, Sheffield

17.05 Development of a low cost strabismus surgery simulation model – Face and Content validation – Dr Mohsan Malik, London

17.14 Using Clinical evidence to reverse the decommissioning of adult cosmetic squint surgery – Mr Andy Robinson, Gloucester

 

17.23 Closing Remarks

 

17.25 Meeting close of second day

 

19.30 Dinner at Museum of Science and Industry

British & Irish Paediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus Association